Category Archives: Events Updates

NSF: Edo state ready to host Nigerian youths – Sport Minister.


Youth and Sports Development Minister, Sunday Dare, who is in Edo State ahead of the National Sports Festival (NSF) to ascertain the level of preparations for the national event, has praised the Edo State government for the turnaround in facilities within a few months, adding that they have raised the bar for hosting of sporting events in Nigeria.

The Festival will be held at various centres in Benin from March 20 to April 4.


Speaking after inspecting the hostel accommodation for athletes in Benin City. Dare said, “We started from the stadium; we looked at a section of the stadium today. We had already looked at the other parts when I said it was 90 per cent ready. When I came the last time it was just rafters for the gym, we have seen that everything is almost set, by Sunday or Monday that place will be fully ready,” the minister explained.

“We have seen the hard court, Ogbe hard court is ready. We have seen the main bowl itself is ready, we will test the tracks by our athletes. It almost means that it is ready. I think we couldn’t ask for more.”


Speaking on the level of preparedness to battle the spread of Corona virus, also known as Covid-19, the Minister said: “I think beyond the bricks-and-mortar, beyond the tracks, the buildings, the hostels, the other thing they have done so well is containing the spread of the virus.

“As we speak, I know they have received 8,500 sanitizers, the total number they’re expecting is 12, 000 sanitizers. As we speak, I know they have designated 15 entry points for screening, so if you’re coming from the North, if you’re coming from Lagos, the first point of call, just like the entry points at the airport, is the screening point. That screening point you also get the package of literature and sanitizers and then you get your accreditation done. One-Stop Shop.

“They have done tremendously well I’m sure tomorrow when they start the daily briefing on medical preparedness for the next six days you will understand the level of work they have done beyond the brick and mortar.”

The minister expressed hope that the competition would throw up talents for the country for future sports events.


#Newsworthy. .

COVID-19: Obesere to tour 4 countries in April for ‘Egungun Be Careful’


Abass Akande Obesere, Nigerian veteran singer, has announced a tour of four countries in April for ‘Egungun be Careful’, one of his hit songs.

The Yoruba singer took to his social media page to disclose that the tour will begin from April 1 through 10.


The four countries include Dubai, Kenya, Turkey and U.K respectively.

“Egungun be Careful nights, Dubai, Kenya, Turkey, UK. Egungun is coming to you,” he wrote on Twitter.


The development comes on the heels of growing concerns across the globe over the spread of coronavirus, which has led to the death of over 5,000 people since it broke out in December last year.

It also comes about the same time when some artistes have announced the suspension of their tours to contain the spread of the killer virus.


NobleReporters learnt how Davido suspended the tour for ‘A Good Time’, his 2019 album, on Friday.

In a similar manner, Trevor Noah, South African media, personality suspended live audience recordings of ‘The Daily Show,’ over fears of COVID-19.

Born on January 28, 1965, Obesere came to limelight on the groundswell of controversies, with many often critical of his songs which are considered a “taboo” in the conservative Yoruba community.


#Newsworthy…

AMVCA7: See Full List Of Winners – Funke Akindele, Mercy Eke, Others.


The 7th edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards which held at the Eko Hotels and Suites, Victoria Island, Lagos on Saturday night has ended in grand style.

Anchored by seasoned broadcasters Amina Abdi Rabar and Ik Osakioduwa, the star-studded show had some of Africa’s brightest filmstars clinch the coveted AMVCA plaques.

Music legend, 2baba serenaded the crowd while Cobhams Asuquo performed an emotional musical tribute in honour of Nollywood fallen stars.

The likes of Frank Dallas, Patience Oseni, Kelvin Osang Abang, Samuel Alabi Yellow, Victor Olaiya and many other Nigerian entertainers were acknowledged in the performance.

Leading the night was ‘Living in Bondage’ with a total of four wins. ‘Ratnik’ followed closely with three wins.

See the full list of winners below:

Best Makeup Category – Lilian Omozele Paul (God Calling)

Best Costume Designer – Dimeji Ajibola (Ratnik)

Best Picture Editor – Tosin Igho and Byryan Dike (Elevator Baby)

Best Sound Editor (Movie/TV Series) – Cristina Aragon (Living in Bondage)

Best Lighting and Designer (Movie/TV Series) – Cardoso (God Calling)

Best Cinematographer – John Demps (Living in Bondage)

Best Documentary – Beverly Naya (Skin)

Best Soundtrack (Movie/TV Series) – Larry Gaaga and Flavour (Living in Bondage)

Best Writer (Movie/TV Series) – Asinogu Nicole and CJ Obasi (Living in Bondage)

Best Indigenous Language (Movie/TV Series) Swahili – Raveet Sippy Chadha (Subira)

Best Indigenous Language (Movie/TV Series) Hausa – Muhammad T. Finisher (Tuntube)

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Yoruba – Yewande Famakin (Alubarika)

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Igbo – Victor Iyke (Nne)

Best TV Series Drama/Comedy) – Anis Halloway (Truth)

Best Short Film or Online Video – Bola ‘Enigma’ Akanbi (Thorn)

Best Multichoice Talent Factory Film – Promises (East Africa)

Best Movie Southern Africa – Dalitso (Abraham Kabwe)

Best Movie East Africa – Plan B (Sarah Hassan)

Best Movie West Africa – Living in Bondage (Steve Gukas)

Industry Merit Award – Peter Igho

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie or TV Series – Gloria Sarfo (The Perfect Picture: 10 Years Later)

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie or TV Series – Pascal Tokodi

Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series) – Funke Akindele (Moms At War)

Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie or TV Series) – Chibunna “Funny Bone” Stanley (Smash)

Best Actress in a Drama (Movie/TV Series) – Toyin Abraham (Elevator Baby)

Best Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV Series) – Timini Egbuson (Elevator Baby)

Best Dressed Male – Mike Edwards Best

Dressed female – Mercy Eke

Trailblazer Award – Swanky J.K.A

Best Director – Ramsey Noah (Living in Bondage)

Overall Movie – Living in Bondage


#Newsworthy…

AMVCA7: Photos of celebrities attire to it’s 7th edition. {Photos}

How most of your favorite celebrities appeared today at AMVCA7.

The event has ended and NobleReporters brought you how your favorite celebrities present at the event dressed.


Rate them on 10% – 20% – 30% to 100% – let’s see who stole the event.


https://www.instagram.com/ebuka/?utm_source=ig_embed&ig_mid=A1B2846B-6CCB-45AE-9970-EB3C90726A57


#Newsworthy…

COVID-19: Coachella postponed till October.


The 2020 edition of Coachella, one of the largest annual music festivals in the US, has been postponed due to concerns about the coronavirus.

The music festival, which holds annually at the Empire Polo Club situated within Riverside County (RC), recently enlisted Nigeria’s Seun Kuti among its lineup of musicians to perform on stage.


On Wednesday, Goldenvoice, the production company behind both the Coachella festival and Stagecoach Festival, however, released a statement saying that it has postponed the event until October.

The postponement was due to growing public health concerns about the rapidly spreading coronavirus. RC had recently reported its first case of the novel ailment.

While attributing the development to what it described as a “universal uncertainty,” Goldenvoice also said the postponement comes in compliance with a directive from the health authorities in RC.


“At the direction of the County of Riverside and local health authorities, we must sadly confirm the rescheduling of Coachella and Stagecoach due to COVID-19 concerns,” the company wrote.

“While this decision comes at a time of universal uncertainty, we take the safety and health of our guests, staff, and community very seriously.

“We urge everyone to follow the guidelines and protocols put forth by public health officials.”

The event will now run from October 9-11 and October 16-18, while Stagecoach 2020 has been pushed back from April to October 23-25.


#Newsworthy…

Davido made history – sold out Los Angeles.


DMW boss Davido who has been on the move for his #AGT tour has made history at his show in Los Angeles.
Davido who started his North America #AGT tour at the end of February in Edmonton, AB Canada and will be wrapping it all up at Atlanta on the 11th of April seems to be having a very good time at his #AGT tour.

Having visited 5 locations so far, Davido seems to be overwhelmed by the love he got at Los Angeles.


See Tweet Below:-

Chris Brown made a surprise appearance in LA during the show.

After recently releasing his 1 Milli Video, Davido seems to be having the best time of his life as his #AGT tour has been full of remarkable moments.


#Newsworthy…

Dbanj celebrate wife on international women’s day.


Veteran Nigerian singer, Dbanj has taken to his social media page to celebrate his wife, Didi Lineo, on International Women’s Day.

Sharing this lovely photo of them posing together, the singer wrote: ‘Our women, we should love them, we should respect them, we should protect them.

Happy international women’s day.’

https://www.instagram.com/iambangalee/?utm_source=ig_embed&ig_mid=532ACD8E-A2F7-4D2A-8AAA-820F829393DD


#Newsworthy…

BBNaija: Actress Bisola celebrate mother, daughter on international women’s day.


Reality TV star, Bisola, has taken to her social media page to share a beautiful picture to celebrate the 2020 International Women’s Day.

The TV reality star, shared a three-generation family photo of herself with her mum and daughter posing together.


Former Big Brother Naija housemate, Bisola, has taken to her Social Media page to share a beautiful picture to celebrate the 2020 International Women’s Day.

Sharing the photo on her IG page, she wrote; ‘Happy international women’s day to every woman ❤️❤️❤️❤️ We are Great’.

Actress Bisola {Former BBNaija Housemate}

#Newsworthy…

Ghana @ 63, holds independence day in styles. (Checkout actresses’ photos)


In support of Nollywood actress, Susan Peters who says women should be allowed to marry two husbands, Big Brother Naija star, Ifu Ennada has said she might end up marrying three husbands.

“I think I want to marry 3 husbands …. The way its doing me now. Just thinking out loud shaa…”, Ifuennada wrote on her Instastory and it continues to get different reactions


Recall that recently, Susan Peters shared a cryptic image on her Instagram page, hinting that women should be allowed to marry two husbands, well, in case something bad happens to one.


#Newsworthy…

NAACP Image Award: Wizkid, Lizzo Wins Big. {Full Lists}


‘Brown Skin Girl’, a track off ‘The Lion King: The Gift’, Beyonce’s last year album, featuring Wizkid, Nigerian singer, was among the winners at the 2020 edition of the NAACP Image Awards.

The hit song, which also featured Blue Ivy, was announced winner of the ‘Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration’ category.

The annual event which recognizes the best in film, television, music and literature, took place on Saturday.


Beyonce also won in several other categories at the 51st edition of the annual award including ‘Outstanding Female Artist’ and Outstanding Album’ respectively.

Also on the list of winners at the event was Rihanna, who received the president’s award for distinguished public service. Lupita Nyong’o, Kenyan-Mexican actress, also made the cut, snagging the ‘Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture’ category.

Below is the full list of winners

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

Angela Basset
Billy Porter
Lizzo –WINNER
Regina King
Tyler Perry
Motion Picture

OUTSTANDING MOTION PICTURE

‘Dolemite is My Name’
‘Harriet’
‘Just Mercy — WINNER’
‘Queen & Slim’
‘Us’
OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE

Chadwick Boseman, ’21 Bridges’
Daniel Kaluuya, ‘Queen & Slim’
Eddie Murphy, ‘Dolemite is My Name’
Michael B. Jordan, ‘Just Mercy’ — WINNER
Winston Duke, ‘Us’
OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE

Alfre Woodard, ‘Clemency’
Cynthia Erivo, ‘Harriet’
Jodie Turner-Smith, ‘Queen & Slim’
Lupita Nyong’o, ‘Us’ — WINNER
Naomie Harris, ‘Black and Blue’
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE

Jamie Foxx, ‘Just Mercy’ — WINNER
Leslie Odom, Jr., ‘Harriet’
Sterling K. Brown, ‘Waves’
Tituss Burgess, ‘Dolemite Is My Name’
Wesley Snipes, ‘Dolemite Is My Name’
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE

Da’Vine Joy Randolph, ‘Dolemite is My Name’
Janelle Monáe, ‘Harriet
Jennifer Lopez, ‘Hustlers’
Marsai Martin, ‘Little’ — WINNER
Octavia Spencer, ‘Luce’
OUTSTANDING BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE IN MOTION PICTURE

Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
Jodie Turner-Smith, ‘Queen & Slim’
Marsai Martin, ‘Little’ — WINNER
Rob Morgan, ‘Just Mercy’
Shahadi Wright Joseph, ‘Us’
OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE CAST IN A MOTION PICTURE

‘Dolemite is My Name’
‘Harriet’
‘Just Mercy’ — WINNER
‘Queen & Slim’
‘Us’
OUTSTANDING INDEPENDENT MOTION PICTURE

‘Clemency’
‘Dolemite is My Name’ — WINNER
‘Luce’
‘Queen & Slim’
‘The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind’
OUTSTANDING CHARACTER VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE (TELEVISION OR FILM)

Alfre Woodard, ‘The Lion King’
Donald Glover, ‘The Lion King’
James Earl Jones, ‘The Lion King’ — WINNER
Lupita Nyong’o, ‘Serengeti’
Sterling K. Brown, ‘Frozen II’
Television

OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES

‘Ballers’
‘Black-ish’ — WINNER
‘Dear White People’
‘Grown-ish’
‘The Neighborhood’
OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Anthony Anderson, ‘Black-ish’ — WINNER
Cedric The Entertainer, ‘The Neighborhood’
Don Cheadle, ‘Black Monday’
Dwayne Johnson, ‘Ballers’
Tracy Morgan, ‘The Last O.G.’
OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Logan Browning, ‘Dear White People’
Jill Scott, ‘First Wives Club’
Tiffany Haddish, ‘The Last O.G.’
Tracee Ellis Ross, ‘Black-ish’ — WINNER
Yara Shahidi, ‘Grown-ish’
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Andre Braugher, ‘Brooklyn Nine-Nine’
Deon Cole, ‘Black-ish’ — WINNER
Laurence Fishburne, ‘Black-ish’
Terry Crews, ‘Brooklyn Nine-Nine’
Tituss Burgess, ‘Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt’
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Halle Bailey, ‘Grown-ish’
Loretta Devine, ‘Family Reunion’
Marsai Martin, ‘Black-ish’ — WINNER
Regina Hall, ‘Black Monday’
Tichina Arnold, ‘The Neighborhood’
OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

‘Godfather of Harlem’
‘Greenleaf’ — WINNER
‘Queen Sugar’
‘The Chi’
‘Watchmen’
OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Billy Porter, ‘Pose’
Forest Whitaker, ‘Godfather of Harlem’
Kofi Siriboe, ‘Queen Sugar’
Omari Hardwick, ‘Power’ — WINNER
Sterling K. Brown, ‘This Is Us’
OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Angela Bassett, ‘9-1-1’ — WINNER
Regina King, ‘Watchmen’
Rutina Wesley, ‘Queen Sugar’
Simone Missick, ‘All Rise’
Viola Davis, ‘How to Get Away with Murder’
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Delroy Lindo, ‘The Good Fight’
Giancarlo Esposito, ‘Godfather of Harlem’
Harold Perrineau, ‘Claws’ — WINNER
Nigél Thatch, ‘Godfather of Harlem’
Wendell Pierce, ‘Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan’
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

CCH Pounder, NCIS: ‘New Orleans’
Lynn Whitfield, ‘Greenleaf ‘– WINNER
Lyric Ross, ‘This Is Us’
Susan Kelechi Watson, ‘This Is Us’
Tina Lifford, ‘Queen Sugar’
OUTSTANDING GUEST PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES

Blair Underwood, ‘Dear White People’
David Alan Grier, ‘Queen Sugar’
Kelly Rowland, ‘American Soul’ — WINNER
MAJOR., ‘STAR’
Sanaa Lathan, ‘The Affair’
OUTSTANDING TELEVISION MOVIE, LIMITED-SERIES OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL

‘American Son’
‘Being Mary Jane’
‘Native Son’
‘True Detectiv’e
‘When They See Us’ — WINNER
OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION MOVIE, LIMITED-SERIES OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL

Caleel Harris, ‘When They See Us’
Ethan Henru Herisse, ‘When They See Us’
Idris Elba, ‘Luther’
Jharrel Jerome, ‘When They See Us’ — WINNER
Mahershala Ali, ‘True Detective’
OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION MOVIE, LIMITED-SERIES OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL

Aunjanue Ellis, ‘When They See Us’
Gabrielle Union, ‘Being Mary Jane’
Kerry Washington, ‘American Son’
Niecy Nash, ‘When They See Us’ — WINNER
Octavia Spencer, ‘Truth Be Told’
OUTSTANDING NEWS/INFORMATION (SERIES OR SPECIAL)

‘PUSHOUT: The Criminalization of Black Girls in Schools’
‘Surviving R. Kelly’
‘The Breakfast Club’
‘The Story of God with Morgan Freeman’
‘Unsung’ — WINNER
OUTSTANDING TALK SERIES

‘Red Table Talk’ — WINNER
‘The Daily Show with Trevor Noah’
‘The Real’
‘The Shop: Uninterrupted’
‘The Tamron Hall Show’
OUTSTANDING REALITY PROGRAM/REALITY COMPETITION SERIES/GAME SHOW

‘Iyanla: Fix My Life’
‘Lip Sync Battle’
‘Rhythm + Flow’ — WINNER
‘Sunday Best’
‘The Voice’
OUTSTANDING VARIETY (SERIES OR SPECIAL)

‘2019 Black Girls Rock!’
‘Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones’
‘Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé’ — WINNER
‘Saturday Night Live’
‘Wanda Sykes: Not Normal’
OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAM

‘Doc McStuffins’
‘Family Reunion’ — WINNER
‘Kevin Hart’s Guide to Black History’
‘Marvel’s Avengers: Black Panther’s Quest’
‘Motown Magic’
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A YOUTH (SERIES, SPECIAL, TELEVISION MOVIE OR LIMITED-SERIES)

Caleel Harris, ‘When They See Us’
Lonnie Chavis, ‘This Is Us’
Lyric Ross, ‘This Is Us’
Marsai Martin, ‘Black-ish’ — WINNER
Miles Brown, ‘Black-ish’
OUTSTANDING HOST IN A TALK OR NEWS/INFORMATION (SERIES OR SPECIAL) – INDIVIDUAL OR ENSEMBLE

Angela Rye, ‘Young Gifted and Broke: A BET Town Hall’
Jada Pinkett Smith, ‘Red Table Talk’ — WINNER
Lester Holt, ‘NBC Nightly News with Lester Holt’
Trevor Noah, ‘The Daily Show with Trevor Noah’
Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Sunny Hostin, Meghan McCain, Abby Huntsman, Ana Navarro, ‘The View’
OUTSTANDING HOST IN A REALITY/REALITY COMPETITION, GAME SHOW OR VARIETY (SERIES OR SPECIAL) – INDIVIDUAL OR ENSEMBLE

Iyanla Vanzant, ‘Iyanla: Fix My Life’
LL Cool J, ‘Lip Sync Battle’
Regina Hall, ‘2019 BET Awards’
Steve Harvey, ‘Celebrity Family Feud’ — WINNER
Wayne Brady, ‘Let’s Make A Deal’
Documentary

OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY (FILM)

‘Miles Davis: Birth Of The Cool’
‘The Black Godfather’
‘The Apollo’
‘Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am’ — WINNER
‘True Justice: Bryan Stevenson’s Fight for Equality’
OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY (TELEVISION – SERIES OR SPECIAL)

‘Free Meek’
‘Hitsville: The Making of Motown’ — WINNER
‘Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé’
‘Martin: The Legacy of A King’
‘ReMastered: The Two Killings of Sam Cooke’
Writing

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A MOTION PICTURE (FILM)

Chinonye Chukwu, ‘Clemency’
Destin Daniel Cretton & Andrew Lanham, ‘Just Mercy’
Doug Atchison, ‘Brian Banks’
Jordan Peele, ‘Us’ — WINNER
Kasi Lemmons & Gregory Allen Howard, ‘Harriet’
OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A COMEDY SERIES

Cord Jefferson, ‘The Good Place (‘Tinker, Tailor, Demon, Spy’) — WINNER
Gloria Calderon Kellett & Mike Royce, ‘One Day at a Time (‘Ghosts’)
Jason Kim, ‘Barry (‘Past=Present x Future Over Yesterday’)
Karen Gist & Peter Saji, ‘Mixed-ish (‘Let Your Hair Down’)
Trevor Noah, ‘The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (‘Trevor Noah: Racism Detective’)
OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A DRAMA SERIES

Ava DuVernay & Michael Starrbury, ‘When They See Us (‘Part Four’)
Damon Lindelof & Cord Jefferson, ‘Watchmen (‘The Extraordinary Being’)
Nichelle Tramble Spellman, ‘Truth Be Told (‘Monster’) — WINNER
Nkechi Okoro Carroll, ‘All American (‘Hussle & Motivate’)
Pat Charles, ‘Black Lightning (‘The Book of Secrets: Chapter One: Prodigal Son’)
OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A MOTION PICTURE (TELEVISION)

Cas Sigers-Beedles, ‘Twas the Chaos Before Christmas’
Melissa Bustamante, ‘A Christmas Winter Song’
Patrik-Ian Polk, ‘Being Mary Jane’
Suzan-Lori Parks, ‘Native Son’ — WINNER
Yvette Nicole Brown, ‘Always a Bridesmaid’
Directing

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A MOTION PICTURE (FILM)

Chiwetel Ejiofor, ‘The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind’ — WINNER
Jordan Peele, ‘Us’
Kasi Lemmons, ‘Harriet’
Mati Diop, ‘Atlantics’
Reginald Hudlin, ‘The Black Godfather’
OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A COMEDY SERIES

Anya Adams, ‘GLOW (‘Outward Bound’) — WINNER
Justin Tipping, ‘Black Monday (‘7042’)
Ken Whittingham, ‘Atypical (‘Road Rage Paige’)
Randall Winston, ‘Grace and Frankie (‘The Pharmacy’)
Shaka King, ‘Shrill (‘Pool’)
OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A DRAMA SERIES

Ava DuVernay, ‘When They See Us’ (‘Part Four’)
Carl H. Seaton, Jr., ‘Snowfall (‘Hedgehogs’)
Curtis ’50 Cent’ Jackson, ‘Power (‘Forgot About Dre’) — WINNER
Debbie Allen, ‘Grey’s Anatomy (‘Silent All These Years’)
Jet Wilkinson, ‘The Chi (‘The Scorpion and the Frog’)
OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A MOTION PICTURE (TELEVISION)

Codie Elaine Oliver, ‘Black Love’
Janice Cooke, ‘I Am Sombody’s Child: The Regina Louise Story’
Kenny Leon, ‘American Son’
Rashid Johnson, ‘Native Son’ — WINNER
Russ Parr, ‘The Bobby Debarge Story’
Recording

OUTSTANDING ALBUM

‘Cuz I Love You, Lizzo’
‘Homecoming: The Live Album, Beyoncé’ — WINNER
‘I Used To Know H.E.R., H.E.R.’
‘Sketchbook, Fantasia’
‘Worthy, India.Arie’
OUTSTANDING New Artist

Ari Lennox
Lil Nas X — WINNER
Lucky Daye
Mahalia
Mykal Kilgore
OUTSTANDING MALE ARTIST

Bruno Mars — WINNER
Khalid
Lil Nas X
MAJOR.
PJ Morton
OUTSTANDING FEMALE ARTIST

Beyoncé — WINNER
Fantasia
H.E.R.
India.Arie
Lizzo
OUTSTANDING SONG – TRADITIONAL

‘Enough’ – Fantasia
‘Jerome’ – Lizzo
‘SPIRIT’ – Beyoncé — WINNER
‘Stand Up’ – Cynthia Erivo
‘Steady Love’ – India.Arie
OUTSTANDING SONG – CONTEMPORARY

‘Before I Let Go’ – Beyoncé — WINNER
‘Hard Place’ – H.E.R.
‘Juice’ – Lizzo
‘Talk’ – Khalid
‘Motivation’ – Normani
OUTSTANDING DUO, GROUP OR COLLABORATION

‘Brown Skin Girl’ – Blue Ivy, SAINt JHN, Beyoncé & WizKiD — WINNER
‘No Guidance’ – Chris Brown feat. Drake
‘Say So’ – PJ Morton feat. JoJo
‘Shea Butter Baby’ – Ari Lennox feat. J. Cole
‘Show Me Love’ – Alicia Keys feat. Miguel
OUTSTANDING JAZZ ALBUM

‘Carib’ – David Sanchez
‘Center of The Heart’ – Najee
‘Love & Liberation’ – Jazzmeia Horn — WINNER
‘SoulMate’ – Nathan Mitchell
‘The Dream Is You: Vanessa Rubin Sings Tadd Dameron’ – Vanessa Rubin
OUTSTANDING GOSPEL/CHRISTIAN SONG (TRADITIONAL OR CONTEMPORARY)

‘I Made It Out’ – John P. Kee feat. Zacardi Cortez
‘Laughter’ – Bebe Winans feat. Korean Soul
‘Love Theory’ – Kirk Franklin — WINNER
‘Not Yet’ – Donnie McClurkin
‘Victory’ – The Clark Sisters
OUTSTANDING MUSIC VIDEO/VISUAL ALBUM

‘Hard Place’ – H.E.R.
‘Juice’ – Lizzo — WINNER
‘No Guidance’ – Chris Brown feat. Drake
‘Steady Love’ – India.Arie
‘Talk’ – Khalid
OUTSTANDING SOUNDTRACK/COMPILATION ALBUM

‘Harriet (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)’
‘Queen & Slim The Soundtrack’
‘The Lion King: The Gift’ — WINNER
‘The Lion King Original Motion Picture Soundtrack’
‘Us (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)’
Literature

OUTSTANDING LITERARY WORK – FICTION

‘New Daughters of Africa’ – Margaret Busby
‘Out of Darkness, Shining Light’ – Petina Gappah
‘Red at the Bone’ – Jacqueline Woodson
‘The Revisioners’ – Margaret Wilkerson Sexton — WINNER
‘The Water Dancer’ – Ta-Nehisi Coates
OUTSTANDING LITERARY WORK – NONFICTION

‘Breathe: A Letter to My Sons’ – Dr. Imani Perry
‘STONY THE ROAD: Reconstruction, White Supremacy, and the Rise of Jim Crow’ – Henry Louis Gates, Jr.
‘The Source of Self-Regard: Selected Essays, Speeches, and Meditations’ – Toni Morrison — WINNER
‘The Yellow House’ – Sarah M. Broom
‘What Doesn’t Kill You Makes You Blacker: A Memoir in Essays’ – Damon Young
OUTSTANDING LITERARY WORK – DEBUT AUTHOR

‘American Spy’ – Lauren Wilkinson
‘I Am Dance: Words and Images of the Black Dancer’ – Hal Banfield (Author), Javier Vasquez (Illustrator) — WINNER
‘More Than Pretty: Doing The Soul Work To Uncover Your True Beauty’ – Erica Campbell
‘Such A Fun Age’ – Kiley Reid
‘The Farm’ – Joanne Ramos
OUTSTANDING LITERARY WORK – BIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIOGRAPHY

‘Free Cyntoia: My Search for Redemption in the American Prison System’ – Cyntoia Brown-Long
Finding My Voice: My Journey to the West Wing and the Path Forward – Valerie Jarrett
‘More Than Enough: Claiming Space for Who You Are (No Matter What They Say)’ – Elaine Welteroth — WINNER
‘My Name Is Prince’– Randee St. Nicholas
‘The Beautiful Ones’ – Prince (Author), Dan Piepenbring (Edited by)
OUTSTANDING LITERARY WORK – INSTRUCTIONAL

‘Inspire Your Home: Easy, Affordable Ideas to Make Every Room Glamorous’ – Farah Merhi
‘Letters to the Finishers (who struggle to finish)’ – Candace E. Wilkins
‘More Than Pretty: Doing the Soul Work that Uncovers Your True Beauty’ – Erica Campbell
‘Vegetables Unleashed’ – José Andres
‘Your Next Level Life: 7 Rules of Power, Confidence, And Opportunity For Black Women In America’ – Karen Arrington (Author), Joanna Price (Illustrator), Sheryl Taylor (Forward) — WINNER
OUTSTANDING LITERARY WORK – POETRY

‘A Bound Woman Is a Dangerous Thing: The Incarceration of African American Women from’
‘Harriet Tubman to Sandra Bland’ – DaMaris B. Hill
‘Felon: Poems’ – Reginald Dwayne Betts — WINNER
‘Honeyfish’ – Lauren K. Alleyne
‘Mistress’ – Chet’la Sebree
‘The Tradition’ – Jericho Brown
OUTSTANDING LITERARY WORK – CHILDREN

‘A Place to Land: Martin Luther King Jr. and the Speech That Inspired a Nation’ – Barry Wittenstein (Author), Jerry Pinkney (Illustrator)
‘Hair Love’ – Matthew A. Cherry (Author), Vashti Harrison (Illustrator)
‘Parker Looks Up: An Extraordinary Moment’ – Parker Curry (Author), Jessica Curry (Author), Brittany Jackson (Illustrator)
‘Ruby Finds a Worry’ – Tom Percival
‘Sulwe’ – Lupita Nyong’o (Author), Vashti Harrison (Illustrator) — WINNER
OUTSTANDING LITERARY WORK – YOUTH/TEENS

‘Around Harvard Square’ – C.J. Farley — WINNER
‘Her Own Two Feet: A Rwandan Girl’s Brave Fight to Walk’ – Meredith Davis (Author), Rebeka Uwitonze (Author)
‘Hot Comb’ – Ebony Flowers (Author), Ebony Flowers (Illustrator)
‘I’m Not Dying with You Tonight’ – Gilly Segal (Author), Kimberly Jones (Author)
‘The Forgotten Girl’ – India Hill Brown


#Newsworthy…

Nickelodeon’s Kids’ Choice Award: Teni, DJ Cuppy, Shekinnah, others nominated


DJ Cuppy and Teni made the list of nominees for the 2020 Nickelodeon Kids’ Choice Awards that was announced Thursday with 11.

Florence Otedola also known as Dj Cuppy has been nominated for the Nickelodeon Kids Choice Award, in the African Social Star category while singer, Teni made the nominees list in the Favourite African Star category alongside Patricia Kihoro (Kenya), Sho Madjozi (South Africa) and Shekinnah (South Africa).


The event billed to take place in Inglewood, California on 22 March is to be hosted by American rapper, Chance The Rapper would be streamed on social media and on Nickelodeon television channels. A very excited Cuppy took to her Instagram page to urge fans to vote for her “OMG! OMG! OMG! I’ve been nominated for a Nickelodeon #KidsChoiceAwards ?? Cupcakes, LETS MAKE THIS HAPPEN- VOTE! @Nickelodeon_Africa #KCA”


#Newsworthy…

COVID-19: Tokyo marathon cancelled


Organisers said Monday they are cancelling the amateur portion of the Tokyo marathon, affecting around 38,000 runners, on fears about the spread of the new coronavirus in Japan.

“We reached the conclusion that unfortunately it is difficult to organise the event… after several cases (of the virus) were confirmed in Tokyo,” the Tokyo Marathon Foundation said in a statement.


The decision will not affect elite runners, including elite wheelchair participants, the organisers said.

But they only account for around 200 of the tens of thousands of people who had registered for the March 1 race.


The cancellation comes after Japanese government officials warned the spread of the virus in the country entering “a new phase”.

At least 65 cases have been diagnosed in Japan, excluding hundreds of infections aboard a cruise ship quarantined off the coast.

On Sunday, the health minister warned citizens to avoid large crowds and non-essential gatherings, sparking speculation that the marathon would be cancelled.

A public gathering for the birthday of Emperor Naruhito that was scheduled for February 23 has also been cancelled on virus fears.


#Newsworthy…

Feb’14: How Valentine went on Mosun Filani’s side. Val’20


Happy vals day peeps

Love and peace will never elude us all


#Newsworthy…

Feb’14: Mentally challenged couple exchanged kiss in Edo {Photos}. #Val’20


A mentally-disabled man and woman were spotted somewhere in Edo state celebrating Valentine’s Day.

In the photos posted earlier today on Facebook, the couple shared a kiss in full view of spectators before walking away, with the man holding her possesively by the waist.

More photos below…


#Newsworthy…

Feb’14: Mompha celebrate son and daughter. Val’20



#Newsworthy…

Feb’14: This is where valentine is taking toyin Abraham’s family. Val’20



#Newsworthy…

Feb’14: Slimcase wish lamba nation happy valentine. Val’20



#Newsworthy…

Feb’14: Omoni Oboli family cruise Valentine in whites. Val’20



#Newsworthy…

Feb’14: Ronke odusanya could have been the first to dress up for valentine. Val’20



#Newsworthy…

Feb’14: This is how mide funmi martins did her valentine. Val’20



#Newsworthy…

Feb’14: Actor Kunle Afod’s wife celebrate her husband. Val’20


Happy Valentine’s day my destiny husband @kunleafod. Especially today, I hope you feel how much I love you and how grateful….


#Newsworthy…